SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA
COUNTY OF SAN JOAQUIN
JUDICIAL ASSIGNMENTS
Effective October 3, 2011

Stockton Courthouse, 222 E. Weber Avenue, Stockton, CA 95202
DEPT. 16 CHAMBERS - Judge Roger Ross:
     Assigned to any of the below Departments
     
Courthouse Basement:
DEPT. B1 - Commissioner Erik Lundeberg:
     Misdemeanor Motions
     Traffic Calendar
     County Ordinance
     Education Code & Misc. Infractions (not VC)
     Traffic Court Trials
     Civil Harassment
     Unlawful Detainers
     Small Claims
     Homeless Court (back-up)
     
First Floor:
DEPT. 11 - Judge Barbara A. Kronlund: Dedicated Civil Department
     Fast Track OSC & Case Management Conferences
     Law & Motion Calendar
     Ex-parte Hearings
     Settlement Conferences
     Civil Trials
     CEQA
     Homeless Court
     
 
DEPT. 12 - Judge Jose L. Alva: Juvenile Dependency
     Contested Detentions
     Contested Hearings
     Juvenile Dependency Adoptions
     Dependency Calendar
     Dependency Drug Court - Prop II
     
 
DEPT. 13 - Judge Lesley D. Holland, Civil P.J.: Dedicated Civil Department
     Fast Track OSC & Case Management Conferences
     Law & Motion Calendar
     Ex-parte Hearings
     Civil Trials
     CEQA
     
 
DEPT. 14 - Judge Bob McNatt:
     Criminal Trials
     Preliminary Hearings
     Motions
     Small Claims Appeals
     
 
DEPT. 15 - Judge Brett H. Morgan: Home Court
     Felony and Misdemeanor
     Arraignments
     Domestic Violence & Non Domestic Violence Misdemeanors
     Pre-Trial Conference
     Readiness Calendar
     Pre-Prelim Conference
     DV Preliminary Hearing Assignments
     DV VOP Hearings
     
 
DEPT. 16 - Judge Anthony P. Lucaccini:
     VOP Arraignments - Felony Only
     VOP Hearings - Felony only
     Juvenile Dependency
     Dependency Drug Court - Prop I
     
 
DEPT. 17 - Commissioner Sheryle Sparks:
     Traffic Calendar
     City Ordinance
     Education Code & Misc. Infractions (not VC)
     Traffic Court Trials
     Civil Harassment
     Unlawful Detainers
     Small Claims
     Name Changes
     
Second Floor:
DEPT. 21 - Judge Seth R. Hoyt:
     Criminal Trials
     Preliminary Hearings
     Jury OSCs
     
 
DEPT. 22 - Judge Terrence R. Van Oss: Criminal Trials
     Criminal Trials
     Preliminary Hearings
     Writs
     
 
DEPT. 23 - Judge Bernard J. Garber:
     Criminal Trials
     Preliminary Hearings
     
 
DEPT. 24 - Judge Richard M. Mallett:
     SVP cases
     Criminal Trials
     Preliminary Hearings
     Small Claims
     
 
DEPT. 25 - Judge Richard A. Vlavianos:
     Felony & Misdemeanor Trial Assignments
     1368 PC Hearings & Reviews
     DUI Compliance Court & DUI Court
     Prop 63 Mental Health Court
     Prop 36 Compliance Court
     Parole Re-entry Court
     Community Supervision Compliance Court
     Petition Arraignments Petition Hearings
     
 
DEPT. 26B - Judge Elizabeth Humphreys:
     Preliminary Hearings
     Motions
     Extradition ID Hearings
     DUI Arraignments (Misdemeanor & Felony)
     Misdemeanor DUI Pre-trial Conferences
     
Third Floor:
DEPT. 31 - Judge George J. Abdallah, Jr.:
     Criminal Trials
     Preliminary Hearings
     Grand Jury
     Appellate Court, Presiding
     
 
DEPT. 32 - Judge David P. Warner, Asst. Presiding: Probate/Minors compromise
     Probate
     Minors Compromise
     Family Law Mediator Recusal Motions
     Appellate Court
     
 
DEPT. 32 - Judge William Johnson:
     Criminal Trials
     Preliminary Hearings
     Appellate Court
     
 
DEPT. 33 - Judge Linda L. Lofthus: Dedicated Civil Department
     Fast Track OSCs Case Management Conferences
     Law & Motion Calendar
     Ex-parte Hearings
     Settlement Conferences
     Civil Trials
     
 
DEPT. 34 - Judge Xapuri B. Villapudua:
     Criminal Trials
     Preliminary Hearings
     Mental Health
     
 
DEPT. 35 - Judge Franklin M. Stephenson: Home Court
     Felony Home Court
     Arraignments
     Information Arraignments
     Preliminary Hearing Assignments
     PreTrial Conference
     PrePrelim Conference
     Readiness Conference
     
 
DEPT. 36 - Judge Richard J. Guiliani:
     Early Resolution Court
     Arraignments (Early Resolution)
     Pre-Prelim Conference
     Preliminary Hearings
     VOP Hearings (Early Resolution)
     Motions (Early Resolution)
     Direct Filing Arraignments
     
Fourth Floor:
DEPT. 41 - Judge Michael D. Coughlan: Dedicated Civil Department
     Fast Track OSCs Case Management Conferences
     Law & Motion Calendar
     Ex-parte Hearings
     Settlement Conferences
     Civil Trials
     
 
DEPT. 42 - Judge Carter P. Holly: Dedicated Civil Department
     Fast Track OSCs & Case Management Conferences
     Law & Motion Calendar
     Ex-parte Hearings
     Settlement Conferences
     Civil Trials
     CEQA
     
Family Law Court, 540 E. Main St., Stockton, CA 95202
DEPT. F1 - Judge Tony J. Agbayani:
     Adoptions
     Guardianships
     Family Law
     Elder Abuse
     DVRO (without children)
     Contested Dissolutions
     Default Dissolutions
     DOSC Law & Motion
     Long Cause Contested Hearings
     Mental Health
     DOSC Law & Motion
     
 
DEPT. F2 - Judge Robin Appel, Presiding Judge:
     Presiding Administrative Duties
     Dissolutions
     Long Cause Contested Hearings
     
 
DEPT. F3 - Commissioner Cheryl A. McCann: Family Support Calendar
     DCSS Motions/Support/Contempt
     Long Cause Contested Hearings
     Domestic Law and Motion
     
Juvenile Justice Center, 535 W. Matthews Road, French Camp, CA 95231
DEPT. J1 - Judge Charlotte J. Orcutt, Presiding Juvenile Court Judge:
     Jurisdictional Hearings
     CITA
     
 
DEPT. J2 - Judge W. Stephen Scott:
     Delinquency Calendar
     Jurisdictional Hearings
     
 
DEPT. J3 - Pro Tem: Juvenile Traffic/Infractions:
     Juvenile Traffic
     Juvenile Infractions
     Juvenile Minor Misdemeanors
     
Lodi Branch, 217 W. Elm St., Lodi, CA 95240
DEPT. L1 - Judge Lauren P. Thomasson: Criminal Calendar:
     Criminal Arraignments
     Pre-Preliminary Hearings
     General Criminal Calendar
     Pre Trial Conference
     Unlawful Detainers
     Infraction Court Trials
     VOP Arraignments
     
 
DEPT. L2 - CLOSED
     
Manteca Branch, 315 E. Center St., Manteca, 95336
DEPT. M1 - Judge Ronald A. Northup:
     Felony Arraignments
     Pre-Preliminary Hearing Conferences
     Motions
     Appellate Court, Alternate
     
 
DEPT. M2 - Judge Phillip R. Urie:/u>
     Misdemeanor Arraignments
     Fish and Game
     Readiness Conference
     Civil Harassments
     Infraction Court Trials
     Law and Motion
     Pre-Trials
     Misdemeanor Motions
     
Tracy Branch, Tracy, CA
DEPT. T1B - CLOSED
     
 
DEPT. T2 - CLOSED
     
Previous Page Prev